The R & A
2016 LGU Season
Senior Home International Matches
Alyth Golf Club
27th - 29th September 2016
The R & A
Day 1
  Scotland vs Wales  
Name Represents Pts Score Holes Score Pts Name Represents
FOURSOMES
Sheena Wood
Gillian Kyle
Aberdeen Ladies'
East Renfrewshire
1 1 UP 18     Ann Lewis
Sharon Roberts
Royal St Davids
Cradoc
»»
Fiona De Vries
Lesley Lloyd
St Rule
Hayston
1 4&2 16     Chris Harries
Patricia Fernon
Llanwern
Dewstow
»»
Alex Glennie
Mary Smith
Kilmarnock Barassie
Tain
    12 7&6 1 Denise Richards
Jane Rees
Creigiau
Minchinhampton
»»
Scotland 2   1 Wales
SINGLES
Sheena Wood Scotland     16 3&2 1 Jane Rees (a) Wales »»
Gillian Kyle Scotland 1 2&1 17     Denise Richards Wales »»
Lorna McKinlay Scotland     16 3&2 1 Ann Lewis Wales »»
Lesley Lloyd Scotland 1 2&1 17     Olwen Davies (a) Wales »»
Fiona De Vries (a) Scotland 1 2&1 17     Sharon Roberts Wales »»
Scotland 3   2 Wales
 
Scotland 5   3 Wales

  England vs Ireland  
Name Represents Pts Score Holes Score Pts Name Represents
FOURSOMES
Jackie Foster
Catherine Rawthore
Bishops Stortford
Sale
1 2 UP 18     Gertie McMullen
Maria O'Reilly
The Island
Headfort
»»
Julie Brown
Aileen Greenfield
Trentham
Pyecombe
1 1 UP 18     Carol Wickham
Sheena McElroy
Laytown & Bettystown
Grange
»»
Helen Lowe
Karen Jobling
Scraptoft
Richmond Yorks
½ A/S 18 A/S ½ Laura Webb
Suzanne Corcoran
East Berkshire
Portumna
»»
England   ½ Ireland
SINGLES
Catherine Rawthore England     17 2&1 1 Carol Wickham Ireland »»
Julie Brown (a) England 1 4&3 15     Mary Sheehy Ireland »»
Katherine Russell (a) England 1 2&1 17     Maria O'Reilly Ireland »»
Karen Jobling England     14 5&4 1 Laura Webb (a) Ireland »»
Jackie Foster England 1 5&4 14     Gertie McMullen Ireland »»
England 3   2 Ireland
 
England   Ireland

Day 2
  Ireland vs Wales  
Name Represents Pts Score Holes Score Pts Name Represents
FOURSOMES
Carol Wickham
Sheena McElroy
Laytown & Bettystown
Grange
1 2&1 17     Ann Lewis
Sharon Roberts
Royal St Davids
Cradoc
»»
Laura Webb
Suzanne Corcoran
East Berkshire
Portumna
    17 2&1 1 Jane Rees
Denise Richards
Minchinhampton
Creigiau
»»
Mary Sheehy
Maria O'Reilly
Tralee
Headfort
1 4&3 15     Chris Harries
Olwen Davies
Llanwern
Ashburnham
»»
Ireland 2   1 Wales
SINGLES
Gertie McMullen Ireland     18 1 UP 1 Jane Rees (a) Wales »»
Carol Wickham Ireland     13 6&5 1 Ann Lewis Wales »»
Laura Webb (a) Ireland     18 1 UP 1 Chris Harries Wales »»
Mary Sheehy Ireland     16 3&2 1 Olwen Davies (a) Wales »»
Sheena McElroy (a) Ireland ½ A/S 18 A/S ½ Sharon Roberts Wales »»
Ireland ½   Wales
 
Ireland   Wales

  England vs Scotland  
Name Represents Pts Score Holes Score Pts Name Represents
FOURSOMES
Julie Brown
Aileen Greenfield
Trentham
Pyecombe
1 4&3 15     Sheena Wood
Gillian Kyle
Aberdeen Ladies'
East Renfrewshire
»»
Helen Lowe
Karen Jobling
Scraptoft
Richmond Yorks
    18 2 UP 1 Fiona De Vries
Lesley Lloyd
St Rule
Hayston
»»
Jackie Foster
Katherine Russell
Bishops Stortford
Royal Ashdown Forest
    18 2 UP 1 Mary Smith
Lorna McKinlay
Tain
Dunnikier Park
»»
England 1   2 Scotland
SINGLES
Catherine Rawthore England 1 1 UP 18     Sheena Wood Scotland »»
Aileen Greenfield England 1 3&2 16     Gillian Kyle Scotland »»
Julie Brown (a) England 1 3&2 16     Lorna McKinlay Scotland »»
Katherine Russell (a) England ½ A/S 18 A/S ½ Lesley Lloyd Scotland »»
Jackie Foster England 1 4&3 15     Fiona De Vries (a) Scotland »»
England   ½ Scotland
 
England   Scotland

Day 3
  Wales vs England  
Name Represents Pts Score Holes Score Pts Name Represents
FOURSOMES
Ann Lewis
Sharon Roberts
Royal St Davids
Cradoc
1 2&1 17     Julie Brown
Aileen Greenfield
Trentham
Pyecombe
»»
Denise Richards
Jane Rees
Creigiau
Minchinhampton
    16 3&2 1 Jackie Foster
Catherine Rawthore
Bishops Stortford
Sale
»»
Olwen Davies
Chris Harries
Ashburnham
Llanwern
    14 5&4 1 Helen Lowe
Karen Jobling
Scraptoft
Richmond Yorks
»»
Wales 1   2 England
SINGLES
Jane Rees (a) Wales     18 1 UP 1 Catherine Rawthore England »»
Ann Lewis Wales 1 3&2 16     Katherine Russell (a) England »»
Olwen Davies (a) Wales     18 1 UP 1 Helen Lowe England »»
Denise Richards Wales ½ A/S 18 A/S ½ Karen Jobling England »»
Sharon Roberts Wales     12 7&6 1 Jackie Foster England »»
Wales   England
 
Wales   England

  Scotland vs Ireland  
Name Represents Pts Score Holes Score Pts Name Represents
FOURSOMES
Sheena Wood
Gillian Kyle
Aberdeen Ladies'
East Renfrewshire
    16 3&2 1 Laura Webb
Gertie McMullen
East Berkshire
The Island
»»
Fiona De Vries
Lesley Lloyd
St Rule
Hayston
    18 1 UP 1 Sheena McElroy
Carol Wickham
Grange
Laytown & Bettystown
»»
Mary Smith
Lorna McKinlay
Tain
Dunnikier Park
1 1 UP 18     Mary Sheehy
Maria O'Reilly
Tralee
Headfort
»»
Scotland 1   2 Ireland
SINGLES
Sheena Wood Scotland 1 2 UP 18     Suzanne Corcoran Ireland »»
Alex Glennie (a) Scotland     13 6&5 1 Laura Webb (a) Ireland »»
Lorna McKinlay Scotland     14 5&4 1 Gertie McMullen Ireland »»
Mary Smith Scotland     15 4&3 1 Sheena McElroy (a) Ireland »»
Gillian Kyle Scotland     13 6&5 1 Mary Sheehy Ireland »»
Scotland 1   4 Ireland
 
Scotland 2   6 Ireland

Overall Standings
Team Pts Won Halved Lost
   England 16½ 15 3 6
   Ireland 11 10 2 12
   Wales 11 10 2 12
   Scotland 9 1 14

Build: 13277
Official tour scoring and statistics provided by the
The R & A
For support or to register feedback please contact us
The information and data provided here may not be published, either on a website or using any other form of media, without the express permission of the owners. The use of any registered trademarks or copyright images shown on this site is strictly prohibited.