The R & A
2016 LGU Season
Senior Home International Matches
Alyth Golf Club
27th - 29th September 2016
The R & A
Day 1
  Scotland vs Wales  
Name Represents Pts Score Holes Score Pts Name Represents
FOURSOMES
Sheena Wood
Gillian Kyle
Aberdeen Ladies'
East Renfrewshire
1 1 UP 18     Ann Lewis
Sharon Roberts
Royal St Davids
Cradoc
»»
Fiona De Vries
Lesley Lloyd
St Rule
Hayston
1 4&2 16     Chris Harries
Patricia Fernon
Llanwern
Dewstow
»»
Alex Glennie
Mary Smith
Kilmarnock Barassie
Tain
    12 7&6 1 Denise Richards
Jane Rees
Creigiau
Minchinhampton
»»
Scotland 2   1 Wales
SINGLES
Sheena Wood       16 3&2 1 Jane Rees (a)   »»
Gillian Kyle   1 2&1 17     Denise Richards   »»
Lorna McKinlay       16 3&2 1 Ann Lewis   »»
Lesley Lloyd   1 2&1 17     Olwen Davies (a)   »»
Fiona De Vries (a)   1 2&1 17     Sharon Roberts   »»
Scotland 3   2 Wales
 
Scotland 5   3 Wales

  England vs Ireland  
Name Represents Pts Score Holes Score Pts Name Represents
FOURSOMES
Jackie Foster
Catherine Rawthore
Bishops Stortford
Sale
1 2 UP 18     Gertie McMullen
Maria O'Reilly
The Island
Headfort
»»
Julie Brown
Aileen Greenfield
Trentham
Pyecombe
1 1 UP 18     Carol Wickham
Sheena McElroy
Laytown & Bettystown
Grange
»»
Helen Lowe
Karen Jobling
Scraptoft
Richmond Yorks
½ A/S 18 A/S ½ Laura Webb
Suzanne Corcoran
East Berkshire
Portumna
»»
England   ½ Ireland
SINGLES
Catherine Rawthore       17 2&1 1 Carol Wickham   »»
Julie Brown (a)   1 4&3 15     Mary Sheehy   »»
Katherine Russell (a)   1 2&1 17     Maria O'Reilly   »»
Karen Jobling       14 5&4 1 Laura Webb (a)   »»
Jackie Foster   1 5&4 14     Gertie McMullen   »»
England 3   2 Ireland
 
England   Ireland

Day 2
  Ireland vs Wales  
Name Represents Pts Score Holes Score Pts Name Represents
FOURSOMES
Carol Wickham
Sheena McElroy
Laytown & Bettystown
Grange
1 2&1 17     Ann Lewis
Sharon Roberts
Royal St Davids
Cradoc
»»
Laura Webb
Suzanne Corcoran
East Berkshire
Portumna
    17 2&1 1 Jane Rees
Denise Richards
Minchinhampton
Creigiau
»»
Mary Sheehy
Maria O'Reilly
Tralee
Headfort
1 4&3 15     Chris Harries
Olwen Davies
Llanwern
Ashburnham
»»
Ireland 2   1 Wales
SINGLES
Gertie McMullen       18 1 UP 1 Jane Rees (a)   »»
Carol Wickham       13 6&5 1 Ann Lewis   »»
Laura Webb (a)       18 1 UP 1 Chris Harries   »»
Mary Sheehy       16 3&2 1 Olwen Davies (a)   »»
Sheena McElroy (a)   ½ A/S 18 A/S ½ Sharon Roberts   »»
Ireland ½   Wales
 
Ireland   Wales

  England vs Scotland  
Name Represents Pts Score Holes Score Pts Name Represents
FOURSOMES
Julie Brown
Aileen Greenfield
Trentham
Pyecombe
1 4&3 15     Sheena Wood
Gillian Kyle
Aberdeen Ladies'
East Renfrewshire
»»
Helen Lowe
Karen Jobling
Scraptoft
Richmond Yorks
    18 2 UP 1 Fiona De Vries
Lesley Lloyd
St Rule
Hayston
»»
Jackie Foster
Katherine Russell
Bishops Stortford
Royal Ashdown Forest
    18 2 UP 1 Mary Smith
Lorna McKinlay
Tain
Dunnikier Park
»»
England 1   2 Scotland
SINGLES
Catherine Rawthore   1 1 UP 18     Sheena Wood   »»
Aileen Greenfield   1 3&2 16     Gillian Kyle   »»
Julie Brown (a)   1 3&2 16     Lorna McKinlay   »»
Katherine Russell (a)   ½ A/S 18 A/S ½ Lesley Lloyd   »»
Jackie Foster   1 4&3 15     Fiona De Vries (a)   »»
England   ½ Scotland
 
England   Scotland

Day 3
  Wales vs England  
Name Represents Pts Score Holes Score Pts Name Represents
FOURSOMES
Ann Lewis
Sharon Roberts
Royal St Davids
Cradoc
1 2&1 17     Julie Brown
Aileen Greenfield
Trentham
Pyecombe
»»
Denise Richards
Jane Rees
Creigiau
Minchinhampton
    16 3&2 1 Jackie Foster
Catherine Rawthore
Bishops Stortford
Sale
»»
Olwen Davies
Chris Harries
Ashburnham
Llanwern
    14 5&4 1 Helen Lowe
Karen Jobling
Scraptoft
Richmond Yorks
»»
Wales 1   2 England
SINGLES
Jane Rees (a)       18 1 UP 1 Catherine Rawthore   »»
Ann Lewis   1 3&2 16     Katherine Russell (a)   »»
Olwen Davies (a)       18 1 UP 1 Helen Lowe   »»
Denise Richards   ½ A/S 18 A/S ½ Karen Jobling   »»
Sharon Roberts       12 7&6 1 Jackie Foster   »»
Wales   England
 
Wales   England

  Scotland vs Ireland  
Name Represents Pts Score Holes Score Pts Name Represents
FOURSOMES
Sheena Wood
Gillian Kyle
Aberdeen Ladies'
East Renfrewshire
    16 3&2 1 Laura Webb
Gertie McMullen
East Berkshire
The Island
»»
Fiona De Vries
Lesley Lloyd
St Rule
Hayston
    18 1 UP 1 Sheena McElroy
Carol Wickham
Grange
Laytown & Bettystown
»»
Mary Smith
Lorna McKinlay
Tain
Dunnikier Park
1 1 UP 18     Mary Sheehy
Maria O'Reilly
Tralee
Headfort
»»
Scotland 1   2 Ireland
SINGLES
Sheena Wood   1 2 UP 18     Suzanne Corcoran   »»
Alex Glennie (a)       13 6&5 1 Laura Webb (a)   »»
Lorna McKinlay       14 5&4 1 Gertie McMullen   »»
Mary Smith       15 4&3 1 Sheena McElroy (a)   »»
Gillian Kyle       13 6&5 1 Mary Sheehy   »»
Scotland 1   4 Ireland
 
Scotland 2   6 Ireland

Overall Standings
Team Pts Won Halved Lost
   England 16½ 15 3 6
   Ireland 11 10 2 12
   Wales 11 10 2 12
   Scotland 9 1 14
Official tour scoring and statistics provided by the
The R & A
For support or to register feedback please contact us
The information and data provided here may not be published, either on a website or using any other form of media, without the express permission of the owners. The use of any registered trademarks or copyright images shown on this site is strictly prohibited.