The R & A
2008 LGU Season
Girls' British Open Amateur Championship
Monifieth Golf Club
13th - 15th August 2008
The R & A
Match Play Scores & Results
Name Represents Score Holes Score Name Represents Card
Final
Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (a) (1)   2&1 17   Kelly Tidy (a) (6)   »»
Semi-Finals
Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (a) (1)   4&3 15   Laetitia Beck (ISR) (5)   »»
Kelly Tidy (a) (6)   5&3 15   Mandy Goyos (SPA) (58)   »»
Quarter-Finals
Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (a) (1)   A/S 2 A/S Louise Larsson (a) (56)   »»
Laetitia Beck (ISR) (5)   3&2 16   Johanna Tillstrom (SWE) (20)   »»
Sophia Popov (a) (14)     18 1 UP Kelly Tidy (a) (6)   »»
Mandy Goyos (SPA) (58)   7&6 12   Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a) (18)   »»
Round 3
Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (a) (1)   4&3 15   Eve Muirhead (SCO) (49)   »»
Louise Larsson (a) (56)   3&2 16   Alexandra Peters (ENG) (a) (8)   »»
Laetitia Beck (ISR) (5)   2 UP 18   Krista Puisite (LTV) (53)   »»
Johanna Tillstrom (SWE) (20)   2&1 17   Giulia Molinaro (ITA) (a) (29)   »»
Sarah Tyson (ENG) (a) (62)     18 EH#1 Sophia Popov (a) (14)   »»
Ellie Robinson (ENG) (43)     18 EH#1 Kelly Tidy (a) (6)   »»
Mandy Goyos (SPA) (58)   4&3 14   Sherlyn Popelka (SWI) (10)   »»
Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a) (18)   1 UP 18   Ana Fernandez de Mesa (a) (2)   »»
Round 2
Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (a) (1)   4&3 15   Noemí Jiménez (SPA) (32)   »»
Chloe Leurquin (a) (17)     18 1 UP Eve Muirhead (SCO) (49)   »»
Louise Larsson (a) (56)   3&1 17   Ana Fernandez~ (SPA) (a) (24)   »»
Alessia Knight (ITA) (a) (25)     17 2&1 Alexandra Peters (ENG) (a) (8)   »»
Laetitia Beck (ISR) (5) Israel W/O     Ellis Keenan (ENG) (a) (28) Sunningdale »»
Sara Vanzonhoven (BEL) (21)     16 3&2 Krista Puisite (LTV) (53)   »»
Anais Maggetti (SWI) (13)     18 EH#1 Johanna Tillstrom (SWE) (20)   »»
Giulia Molinaro (ITA) (a) (29)   EH#3 18   Rachel Connor (ENG) (a) (61)   »»
Sarah Tyson (ENG) (a) (62)   4&3 15   Carolin Pinegger (AUT) (30)   »»
Camilla Hedberg (SPA) (46)     16 3&2 Sophia Popov (a) (14)   »»
Ariane Provot (FRA) (54)     14 5&4 Ellie Robinson (ENG) (43)   »»
Sanna Nuutinen (FIN) (27)     18 2 UP Kelly Tidy (a) (6)   »»
Mandy Goyos (SPA) (58)   2 UP 18   Laura Sedda (ITA) (26)   »»
Elia Folch (SPA) (a) (42)     18 4&3 Sherlyn Popelka (SWI) (10)   »»
Victoria Scherer (GER) (15)     16 3&2 Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a) (18)   »»
Fanny Vuigner (a) (31)     16 3&2 Ana Fernandez de Mesa (a) (2)   »»
Round 1
Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (a) (1)   4&3 15   Katharina Boehm (GER) (64)   »»
Charlotte Guilleux (FRA) (a) (33)     18 1 UP Noemí Jiménez (SPA) (32)   »»
Chloe Leurquin (a) (17)   2 UP 18   Katie Mundy (ENG) (48)   »»
Eve Muirhead (SCO) (49)   2&1 17   Hannah Barwood (ENG) (a) (16)   »»
Nerea Salaverria (SPA) (9)     18 1 UP Louise Larsson (a) (56)   »»
Nicola Roessler~ (GER) (41)     18 1 UP Ana Fernandez~ (SPA) (a) (24)   »»
Alessia Knight (ITA) (a) (25)   2&1 17   Rocio Sanchez Lobato (a) (40)   »»
Natasha Gobey (WAL) (57)     13 6&5 Alexandra Peters (ENG) (a) (8)   »»
Laetitia Beck (ISR) (5)   3&2 16   Manon De roey * (BEL) (a) (60)   »»
Alexandra Bonetti (FRA) (a) (37)     18 1 UP Ellis Keenan (ENG) (a) (28)   »»
Sara Vanzonhoven (BEL) (21)   4&3 15   Valentine Gevers (a) (44)   »»
Krista Puisite (LTV) (53)   EH#1 19   Rebecca Huber (SWI) (12)   »»
Anais Maggetti (SWI) (13)   5&4 14   Sammy Vass (SCO) (52)   »»
Tina Lorenzen (GER) (a) (45)     13 6&5 Johanna Tillstrom (SWE) (20)   »»
Giulia Molinaro (ITA) (a) (29)   2&1 17   Daisy Nielsen (DEN) (36)   »»
Rachel Connor (ENG) (a) (61)   EH#2 20   Emelie Alonso (FRA) (a) (4)   »»
Kelsey MacDonald (SCO) (3)     16 3&2 Sarah Tyson (ENG) (a) (62)   »»
Rachael Watton (SCO) (35)     17 3&1 Carolin Pinegger (AUT) (30)   »»
Friederike Reuter (a) (19)     17 3&1 Camilla Hedberg (SPA) (46)   »»
Nikki Foster (a) (51)     14 6&4 Sophia Popov (a) (14)   »»
Anna Arrese (SPA) (11)     17 3&1 Ariane Provot (FRA) (54)   »»
Ellie Robinson (ENG) (43)   2 UP 18   Holly Clyburn (ENG) (a) (22)   »»
Sanna Nuutinen (FIN) (27)   2&1 17   Nicole Larsen (DEN) (38)   »»
Marie Tschida (GER) (59)     17 2&1 Kelly Tidy (a) (6)   »»
Heidi Baek (7)     16 4&2 Mandy Goyos (SPA) (58)   »»
Manon Vanmol (BEL) (a) (39)     16 3&2 Laura Sedda (ITA) (26)   »»
Amanda Strang (SWE) (23)     14 5&4 Elia Folch (SPA) (a) (42)   »»
Valeria Tandrini (ITA) (a) (55)     14 6&4 Sherlyn Popelka (SWI) (10)   »»
Victoria Scherer (GER) (15)   2&1 17   Charlotte Wild * (ENG) (a) (50)   »»
Lourdes Rocio Lopez Caballo (a) (47)     18 1 UP Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a) (18)   »»
Fanny Vuigner (a) (31)   1 UP 18   Laure Castelain (FRA) (34)   »»
Daniela Lendl (USA) (63)     18 1 UP Ana Fernandez de Mesa (a) (2)   »»
Match Play Tournament Chart
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (a) (1)
Belgium
4&3
Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (a) (1)
Belgium
4&3
Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (a) (1)
Belgium
4&3
Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (a) (1)
Belgium
A/S
Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (a) (1)
Belgium
4&3
Laura Gonzalez-Escallon (a) (1)
Belgium
2&1
Katharina Boehm (GER) (64)
Germany
Charlotte Guilleux (FRA) (a) (33)
France
Noemí Jiménez (SPA) (32)
Spain
Noemí Jiménez (SPA) (32)
Spain
1 UP
Chloe Leurquin (a) (17)
Belgium
2 UP
Chloe Leurquin (a) (17)
Belgium
Eve Muirhead (SCO) (49)
Pitlochry
Katie Mundy (ENG) (48)
Dunwood Manor
Eve Muirhead (SCO) (49)
Pitlochry
2&1
Eve Muirhead (SCO) (49)
Pitlochry
1 UP
Hannah Barwood (ENG) (a) (16)
Knowle
Nerea Salaverria (SPA) (9)
Spain
Louise Larsson (a) (56)
Sweden
3&1
Louise Larsson (a) (56)
Sweden
3&2
Louise Larsson (a) (56)
Sweden
A/S
Louise Larsson (a) (56)
Sweden
1 UP
Nicola Roessler~ (GER) (41)
Germany
Ana Fernandez~ (SPA) (a) (24)
Spain
Ana Fernandez~ (SPA) (a) (24)
Spain
1 UP
Alessia Knight (ITA) (a) (25)
Italy
2&1
Alessia Knight (ITA) (a) (25)
Italy
Alexandra Peters (ENG) (a) (8)
Notts Ladies
Rocio Sanchez Lobato (a) (40)
Spain
Natasha Gobey (WAL) (57)
Rhondda
Alexandra Peters (ENG) (a) (8)
Notts Ladies
2&1
Alexandra Peters (ENG) (a) (8)
Notts Ladies
6&5
Laetitia Beck (ISR) (5)
Israel
3&2
Laetitia Beck (ISR) (5)
Israel
W/O
Laetitia Beck (ISR) (5)
Israel
2 UP
Laetitia Beck (ISR) (5)
Israel
3&2
Laetitia Beck (ISR) (5)
Israel
Manon De roey * (BEL) (a) (60)
Belgium
Alexandra Bonetti (FRA) (a) (37)
France
Ellis Keenan (ENG) (a) (28)
Sunningdale
Ellis Keenan (ENG) (a) (28)
Sunningdale
1 UP
Sara Vanzonhoven (BEL) (21)
Belgium
4&3
Sara Vanzonhoven (BEL) (21)
Belgium
Krista Puisite (LTV) (53)
Latvia
Valentine Gevers (a) (44)
Belgium
Krista Puisite (LTV) (53)
Latvia
EH#1
Krista Puisite (LTV) (53)
Latvia
3&2
Rebecca Huber (SWI) (12)
Switzerland
Anais Maggetti (SWI) (13)
Switzerland
5&4
Anais Maggetti (SWI) (13)
Switzerland
Johanna Tillstrom (SWE) (20)
Sweden
2&1
Johanna Tillstrom (SWE) (20)
Sweden
Sammy Vass (SCO) (52)
Tain
Tina Lorenzen (GER) (a) (45)
Germany
Johanna Tillstrom (SWE) (20)
Sweden
EH#1
Johanna Tillstrom (SWE) (20)
Sweden
6&5
Giulia Molinaro (ITA) (a) (29)
Italy
2&1
Giulia Molinaro (ITA) (a) (29)
Italy
EH#3
Giulia Molinaro (ITA) (a) (29)
Italy
Daisy Nielsen (DEN) (36)
Denmark
Rachel Connor (ENG) (a) (61)
Manchester
EH#2
Rachel Connor (ENG) (a) (61)
Manchester
Emelie Alonso (FRA) (a) (4)
France
Kelsey MacDonald (SCO) (3)
Nairn Dunbar
Sarah Tyson (ENG) (a) (62)
Redlibbets
4&3
Sarah Tyson (ENG) (a) (62)
Redlibbets
Sophia Popov (a) (14)
Germany
Kelly Tidy (a) (6)
Royal Birkdale
5&3
Kelly Tidy (a) (6)
Royal Birkdale
Sarah Tyson (ENG) (a) (62)
Redlibbets
3&2
Rachael Watton (SCO) (35)
Mortonhall
Carolin Pinegger (AUT) (30)
Austria
Carolin Pinegger (AUT) (30)
Austria
3&1
Friederike Reuter (a) (19)
Germany
Camilla Hedberg (SPA) (46)
Spain
Sophia Popov (a) (14)
Germany
EH#1
Camilla Hedberg (SPA) (46)
Spain
3&1
Nikki Foster (a) (51)
Accrington & District
Sophia Popov (a) (14)
Germany
3&2
Sophia Popov (a) (14)
Germany
6&4
Anna Arrese (SPA) (11)
Spain
Ariane Provot (FRA) (54)
France
Ellie Robinson (ENG) (43)
Middlesbrough - Brass Castle
Kelly Tidy (a) (6)
Royal Birkdale
1 UP
Ariane Provot (FRA) (54)
France
3&1
Ellie Robinson (ENG) (43)
Middlesbrough - Brass Castle
2 UP
Ellie Robinson (ENG) (43)
Middlesbrough - Brass Castle
5&4
Holly Clyburn (ENG) (a) (22)
Woodhall Spa
Sanna Nuutinen (FIN) (27)
Finland
2&1
Sanna Nuutinen (FIN) (27)
Finland
Kelly Tidy (a) (6)
Royal Birkdale
EH#1
Nicole Larsen (DEN) (38)
Denmark
Marie Tschida (GER) (59)
Germany
Kelly Tidy (a) (6)
Royal Birkdale
2 UP
Kelly Tidy (a) (6)
Royal Birkdale
2&1
Heidi Baek (7)
Felixstowe Ferry
Mandy Goyos (SPA) (58)
Spain
2 UP
Mandy Goyos (SPA) (58)
Spain
4&3
Mandy Goyos (SPA) (58)
Spain
7&6
Mandy Goyos (SPA) (58)
Spain
Mandy Goyos (SPA) (58)
Spain
4&2
Manon Vanmol (BEL) (a) (39)
Belgium
Laura Sedda (ITA) (26)
Italy
Laura Sedda (ITA) (26)
Italy
3&2
Amanda Strang (SWE) (23)
Sweden
Elia Folch (SPA) (a) (42)
Spain
Sherlyn Popelka (SWI) (10)
Switzerland
Elia Folch (SPA) (a) (42)
Spain
5&4
Valeria Tandrini (ITA) (a) (55)
Italy
Sherlyn Popelka (SWI) (10)
Switzerland
4&3
Sherlyn Popelka (SWI) (10)
Switzerland
6&4
Victoria Scherer (GER) (15)
Germany
2&1
Victoria Scherer (GER) (15)
Germany
Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a) (18)
Denmark
1 UP
Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a) (18)
Denmark
Charlotte Wild * (ENG) (a) (50)
Mere
Lourdes Rocio Lopez Caballo (a) (47)
Spain
Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a) (18)
Denmark
3&2
Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a) (18)
Denmark
1 UP
Fanny Vuigner (a) (31)
Switzerland
1 UP
Fanny Vuigner (a) (31)
Switzerland
Ana Fernandez de Mesa (a) (2)
Spain
Laure Castelain (FRA) (34)
France
Daniela Lendl (USA) (63)
USA
Ana Fernandez de Mesa (a) (2)
Spain
3&2
Ana Fernandez de Mesa (a) (2)
Spain
1 UP
Official tour scoring and statistics provided by the
The R & A
For support or to register feedback please contact us
The information and data provided here may not be published, either on a website or using any other form of media, without the express permission of the owners. The use of any registered trademarks or copyright images shown on this site is strictly prohibited.