The R & A
2006 LGU Season
Girls' British Open Amateur Championship
Portstewart Golf Club
16th - 18th August 2006
The R & A
Match Play Scores & Results
Name Represents Score Holes Score Name Represents Card
Final
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)   1 UP 18   Sally Watson (SCO) (a)   »»
Semi-Finals
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)   4&3 15   Valerie Sternebeck (GER)   »»
Sally Watson (SCO) (a)   4&3 15   Junthima Gulyanamitta (THA) (a)   »»
Quarter-Finals
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)   4&3 15   Gabi Zuber (GER) (a)   »»
Marion Bernard (FRA) (a)     15 4&3 Valerie Sternebeck (GER)   »»
Sally Watson (SCO) (a)   2&1 17   Ane Urchegui (SPA) (a)   »»
Junthima Gulyanamitta (THA) (a)   4&3 15   Sian James (ENG) (a)   »»
Round 3
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)   3&2 16   Araceli Felgueroso (SPA) (a)   »»
Gabi Zuber (GER) (a)   3&2 16   Amalie Valle (NOR) (a)   »»
Marion Bernard (FRA) (a)   2&1 17   Stephanie Meadow^ (IRE) (a)   »»
Giulia Molinaro~ (ITA) (a)     16 4&2 Valerie Sternebeck (GER)   »»
Sally Watson (SCO) (a)   4&3 15   Yupaporn Kawinpakorn~ (THA) (a)   »»
Mai Schodt~ (DEN) (a)     15 4&3 Ane Urchegui (SPA) (a)   »»
Maaike Naafs (HOL) (a)     16 3&2 Junthima Gulyanamitta (THA) (a)   »»
Sian James (ENG) (a)   5&4 14   Caroline Masson (GER) (a)   »»
Round 2
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)   3&1 17   Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)   »»
Carly Booth (SCO) (a)     20 1 UP Araceli Felgueroso (SPA) (a)   »»
Gabi Zuber (GER) (a)   1 UP 18   Sara Monberg (DEN) (a)   »»
Roseanne Niven (SCO)     17 2&1 Amalie Valle (NOR) (a)   »»
Marianna Causin (ITA) (a)     13 7&5 Marion Bernard (FRA) (a)   »»
Chiara Brizzolari^ (ITA) (a)     15 4&3 Stephanie Meadow^ (IRE) (a)   »»
Marta Silva (SPA) (a)     18 1 UP Giulia Molinaro~ (ITA) (a)   »»
Marina Kotnik (AUT) (a)     18 2 UP Valerie Sternebeck (GER)   »»
Sally Watson (SCO) (a)   4&3 15   Amanda Goyos Ball~ (SPA) (a)   »»
Rachael Livingstone (SCO)     18 1 UP Yupaporn Kawinpakorn~ (THA) (a)   »»
Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a)     18 1 UP Mai Schodt~ (DEN) (a)   »»
Ane Urchegui (SPA) (a)   3&2 16   Clemence Abrahamian~ (FRA) (a)   »»
Maaike Naafs (HOL) (a)   2&1 17   Linn Gustafsson (SWE) (a)   »»
Junthima Gulyanamitta (THA) (a)   3&2 16   Margaux Piantoni~ (FRA) (a)   »»
Sian James (ENG) (a)   1 UP 18   Eleanor Givens (ENG)   »»
Audrey Goumard~ (FRA) (a)     16 4&2 Caroline Masson (GER) (a)   »»
Round 1
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)   2 UP 18   Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)   »»
Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)   2 UP 18   Sarah Faller (IRE) (a)   »»
Carly Booth (SCO) (a)   4&3 15   Sarah Tyson~ (ENG) (a)   »»
Araceli Felgueroso (SPA) (a)   3&1 17   Hannah Barwood (ENG) (a)   »»
Gabi Zuber (GER) (a)   1 UP 19   Mayte Vizcarrondo (SPA) (a)   »»
Sara Monberg (DEN) (a)   4&2 16   Tara Davies (WAL) (a)   »»
Roseanne Niven (SCO)   1 UP 18   Laura Murray (SCO) (a)   »»
Emelie Westrup (SWE) (a)     15 4&3 Amalie Valle (NOR) (a)   »»
Marianna Causin (ITA) (a)   1 UP 18   Lara Katzy (GER) (a)   »»
Marion Bernard (FRA) (a)   1 UP 22   Nicola Roessler~ (GER) (a)   »»
Rachel Connor (ENG) (a)     18 1 UP Chiara Brizzolari^ (ITA) (a)   »»
Stephanie Meadow^ (IRE) (a)   3&1 17   Carmen Perez Narbon Ferraz (SPA) (a)   »»
Marta Silva (SPA) (a)   3&2 16   Patricia Arana (SPA) (a)   »»
Lisette Vitter (USA) (a)     21 1 UP Giulia Molinaro~ (ITA) (a)   »»
Trine Mortensen (DEN) (a)     17 2&1 Marina Kotnik (AUT) (a)   »»
Kelsey MacDonald~ (SCO) (a)     19 1 UP Valerie Sternebeck (GER)   »»
Sally Watson (SCO) (a)   2&1 17   Pamela Pretswell (SCO) (a)   »»
Amanda Goyos Ball~ (SPA) (a)   2 UP 18   Barbara Perera (SPA) (a)   »»
Rachel Jennings (ENG) (a)     15 5&3 Rachael Livingstone (SCO)   »»
Yupaporn Kawinpakorn~ (THA) (a)   1 UP 19   Michelle Thomson (SCO) (a)   »»
Valeria Tandrini~ (ITA) (a)     15 4&3 Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a)   »»
Marita Engzelius (NOR) (a)     17 3&1 Mai Schodt~ (DEN) (a)   »»
Mathilda Legrand~ (FRA) (a)     16 3&2 Ane Urchegui (SPA) (a)   »»
Clemence Abrahamian~ (FRA) (a)   3&1 17   Lucy Simpson (IRE) (a)   »»
Pia Halbig (GER) (a)     20 1 UP Maaike Naafs (HOL) (a)   »»
Camilla Lennarth (SWE) (a)     16 3&2 Linn Gustafsson (SWE) (a)   »»
Junthima Gulyanamitta (THA) (a)   4&3 15   Ana Fernandez~ (SPA) (a)   »»
Marincke Gerbranda (HOL) (a)     16 3&2 Margaux Piantoni~ (FRA) (a)   »»
Sian James (ENG) (a)   3&2 16   Nicole Whitmore (ENG) (a)   »»
Laurence Herman (BEL) (a)     14 5&4 Eleanor Givens (ENG)   »»
Audrey Goumard~ (FRA) (a)   3&2 16   Anna Dahlberg Soderstrom (SWE) (a)   »»
Marie Tschida^ (GER) (a)     14 5&4 Caroline Masson (GER) (a)   »»
Match Play Tournament Chart
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)
Spain
2 UP
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)
Spain
3&1
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)
Spain
3&2
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)
Spain
4&3
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)
Spain
4&3
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)
Spain
1 UP
Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)
St Regulus
Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)
Gut Waldhof
2 UP
Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)
Gut Waldhof
Sarah Faller (IRE) (a)
Galway
Carly Booth (SCO) (a)
Comrie
4&3
Carly Booth (SCO) (a)
Comrie
Araceli Felgueroso (SPA) (a)
Spain
Sarah Tyson~ (ENG) (a)
Redlibbets
Araceli Felgueroso (SPA) (a)
Spain
3&1
Araceli Felgueroso (SPA) (a)
Spain
1 UP
Hannah Barwood (ENG) (a)
Knowle
Gabi Zuber (GER) (a)
German
1 UP
Gabi Zuber (GER) (a)
German
1 UP
Gabi Zuber (GER) (a)
German
3&2
Gabi Zuber (GER) (a)
German
Mayte Vizcarrondo (SPA) (a)
Spain
Sara Monberg (DEN) (a)
Denmark
4&2
Sara Monberg (DEN) (a)
Denmark
Tara Davies (WAL) (a)
Treadur Bay
Roseanne Niven (SCO)
Crieff
1 UP
Roseanne Niven (SCO)
Crieff
Amalie Valle (NOR) (a)
Norway
Laura Murray (SCO) (a)
Alford
Emelie Westrup (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Amalie Valle (NOR) (a)
Norway
2&1
Amalie Valle (NOR) (a)
Norway
4&3
Marianna Causin (ITA) (a)
Italy
1 UP
Marianna Causin (ITA) (a)
Italy
Marion Bernard (FRA) (a)
France
2&1
Marion Bernard (FRA) (a)
France
Valerie Sternebeck (GER)
Germany
Lara Katzy (GER) (a)
Germany
Marion Bernard (FRA) (a)
France
1 UP
Marion Bernard (FRA) (a)
France
7&5
Nicola Roessler~ (GER) (a)
Germany
Rachel Connor (ENG) (a)
Manchester
Chiara Brizzolari^ (ITA) (a)
Italy
Stephanie Meadow^ (IRE) (a)
Royal Portrush
Chiara Brizzolari^ (ITA) (a)
Italy
1 UP
Stephanie Meadow^ (IRE) (a)
Royal Portrush
3&1
Stephanie Meadow^ (IRE) (a)
Royal Portrush
4&3
Carmen Perez Narbon Ferraz (SPA) (a)
Spain
Marta Silva (SPA) (a)
Spain
3&2
Marta Silva (SPA) (a)
Spain
Giulia Molinaro~ (ITA) (a)
Italy
Valerie Sternebeck (GER)
Germany
4&3
Patricia Arana (SPA) (a)
Spain
Lisette Vitter (USA) (a)
USA
Giulia Molinaro~ (ITA) (a)
Italy
1 UP
Giulia Molinaro~ (ITA) (a)
Italy
1 UP
Trine Mortensen (DEN) (a)
Denmark
Marina Kotnik (AUT) (a)
Austria
Valerie Sternebeck (GER)
Germany
4&2
Marina Kotnik (AUT) (a)
Austria
2&1
Kelsey MacDonald~ (SCO) (a)
Nairn Dunbar
Valerie Sternebeck (GER)
Germany
2 UP
Valerie Sternebeck (GER)
Germany
1 UP
Sally Watson (SCO) (a)
Elie & Earlsferry
2&1
Sally Watson (SCO) (a)
Elie & Earlsferry
4&3
Sally Watson (SCO) (a)
Elie & Earlsferry
4&3
Sally Watson (SCO) (a)
Elie & Earlsferry
2&1
Sally Watson (SCO) (a)
Elie & Earlsferry
4&3
Sally Watson (SCO) (a)
Elie & Earlsferry
Pamela Pretswell (SCO) (a)
Bothwell Castle
Amanda Goyos Ball~ (SPA) (a)
Spain
2 UP
Amanda Goyos Ball~ (SPA) (a)
Spain
Barbara Perera (SPA) (a)
Spain
Rachel Jennings (ENG) (a)
Izaak Walton
Rachael Livingstone (SCO)
Musselburgh Old
Yupaporn Kawinpakorn~ (THA) (a)
Thailand
Rachael Livingstone (SCO)
Musselburgh Old
5&3
Yupaporn Kawinpakorn~ (THA) (a)
Thailand
1 UP
Yupaporn Kawinpakorn~ (THA) (a)
Thailand
1 UP
Michelle Thomson (SCO) (a)
McDonald Ellon
Valeria Tandrini~ (ITA) (a)
Italy
Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a)
Denmark
Mai Schodt~ (DEN) (a)
Denmark
Ane Urchegui (SPA) (a)
Spain
Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a)
Denmark
4&3
Marita Engzelius (NOR) (a)
Norway
Mai Schodt~ (DEN) (a)
Denmark
1 UP
Mai Schodt~ (DEN) (a)
Denmark
3&1
Mathilda Legrand~ (FRA) (a)
France
Ane Urchegui (SPA) (a)
Spain
3&2
Ane Urchegui (SPA) (a)
Spain
4&3
Ane Urchegui (SPA) (a)
Spain
3&2
Clemence Abrahamian~ (FRA) (a)
France
3&1
Clemence Abrahamian~ (FRA) (a)
France
Lucy Simpson (IRE) (a)
Massaereene
Pia Halbig (GER) (a)
Germany
Maaike Naafs (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
2&1
Maaike Naafs (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
Junthima Gulyanamitta (THA) (a)
Thailand
4&3
Junthima Gulyanamitta (THA) (a)
Thailand
Maaike Naafs (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
1 UP
Camilla Lennarth (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Linn Gustafsson (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Linn Gustafsson (SWE) (a)
Sweden
3&2
Junthima Gulyanamitta (THA) (a)
Thailand
4&3
Junthima Gulyanamitta (THA) (a)
Thailand
3&2
Junthima Gulyanamitta (THA) (a)
Thailand
3&2
Ana Fernandez~ (SPA) (a)
Spain
Marincke Gerbranda (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
Margaux Piantoni~ (FRA) (a)
France
Margaux Piantoni~ (FRA) (a)
France
3&2
Sian James (ENG) (a)
Bristol & Clifton
3&2
Sian James (ENG) (a)
Bristol & Clifton
1 UP
Sian James (ENG) (a)
Bristol & Clifton
5&4
Sian James (ENG) (a)
Bristol & Clifton
Nicole Whitmore (ENG) (a)
Woburn
Laurence Herman (BEL) (a)
Belgium
Eleanor Givens (ENG)
Blackwell Grange
Eleanor Givens (ENG)
Blackwell Grange
5&4
Audrey Goumard~ (FRA) (a)
France
3&2
Audrey Goumard~ (FRA) (a)
France
Caroline Masson (GER) (a)
Germany
Anna Dahlberg Soderstrom (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Marie Tschida^ (GER) (a)
Germany
Caroline Masson (GER) (a)
Germany
4&2
Caroline Masson (GER) (a)
Germany
5&4
Official tour scoring and statistics provided by the
The R & A
For support or to register feedback please contact us
The information and data provided here may not be published, either on a website or using any other form of media, without the express permission of the owners. The use of any registered trademarks or copyright images shown on this site is strictly prohibited.