The R & A
2007 LGU Season
Ladies' British Open Amateur Championship - Match Play
The Alwoodley Golf Club
14th - 16th June 2007
The R & A
Match Play Scores & Results
Name Represents Score Holes Score Name Represents Card
Final
Carlota Ciganda (A) (SPA)   4&3 15   Anna Nordqvist (A) (SWE)   »»
Semi-Finals
Carlota Ciganda (A) (SPA)   5&4 14   Caroline Westrup (SWE) (a)   »»
Anna Nordqvist (A) (SWE)   4&2 16   Rachel Bell (ENG) (a)   »»
Quarter-Finals
Carlota Ciganda (A) (SPA)   2 UP 18   Michele Thomson (SCO) (a)   »»
Breanne Loucks (WAL)     14 5&4 Caroline Westrup (SWE) (a)   »»
Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)     16 3&2 Anna Nordqvist (A) (SWE)   »»
Rachel Bell (ENG) (a)   6&4 14   Elizabeth Bennett (ENG) (a)   »»
Round 3
Carlota Ciganda (A) (SPA)   4&2 16   Marta Silva (SPA) (a)   »»
Dewi Claire Schreefel (HOL) (a)     15 4&3 Michele Thomson (SCO) (a)   »»
Emma Bennett (AUS) (a)     16 4&2 Breanne Loucks (WAL)   »»
Caroline Westrup (SWE) (a)   5&4 14   Marjet van der Graaff (HOL) (a)   »»
Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)   2&1 17   Rachel Connor (ENG) (a)   »»
Karin Kinnerud (SWE) (a)     16 3&2 Anna Nordqvist (A) (SWE)   »»
Rachel Bell (ENG) (a)   1 UP 21   Sahra Hassan (WAL) (a)   »»
Elizabeth Bennett (ENG) (a)   3&2 16   Kira Meixner (CAN)   »»
Round 2
Carlota Ciganda (A) (SPA)   4&3 15   Caroline Afonso (FRA) (a)   »»
Marta Silva (SPA) (a)   2&1 17   Audrey Riguelle (FRA)   »»
Dewi Claire Schreefel (HOL) (a)   5&4 15   Laura Collin * (ENG) (a)   »»
Michele Thomson (SCO) (a)   6&5 14   Stephanie Sherlock (CAN)   »»
Emma Bennett (AUS) (a)   2&1 17   Deirdre Smith (IRE) (a)   »»
Danielle Montgomery (ENG) (a)     15 5&3 Breanne Loucks (WAL)   »»
Christel Boeljon (HOL) (a)     17 2&1 Caroline Westrup (SWE) (a)   »»
Hannah Burke (ENG) (a)     16 3&2 Marjet van der Graaff (HOL) (a)   »»
Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)   4&2 16   Valentine Derrey (FRA) (a)   »»
Rachel Connor (ENG) (a)   5&4 14   Tara Delaney (IRE) (a)   »»
Jenna Wilson (SCO)     17 2&1 Karin Kinnerud (SWE) (a)   »»
Valerie Sternebeck (GER)     14 5&4 Anna Nordqvist (A) (SWE)   »»
Rachel Bell (ENG) (a)   4&2 16   Louise Kenney (SCO) (a)   »»
Stacey Keating (AUS) (a)     22 1 UP Sahra Hassan (WAL) (a)   »»
Sara Wilkstrom (SWE) (a)     17 2&1 Elizabeth Bennett (ENG) (a)   »»
Kira Meixner (CAN)   3&2 16   Azahara Munoz (SPA) (a)   »»
Round 1
Carlota Ciganda (A) (SPA)   6&4 15   Kate Combes (AUS) (a)   »»
Danielle McVeigh (A) (IRE)     17 2&1 Caroline Afonso (FRA) (a)   »»
Marta Silva (SPA) (a)   4&2 16   Therese Karlsson (SWE) (a) (48)   »»
Tamara Luccioli (BEL) (a)     17 2&1 Audrey Riguelle (FRA)   »»
Denise Becker (EUR) (a)     17 3&1 Dewi Claire Schreefel (HOL) (a)   »»
Emelie Alonso (FRA) (a)     17 2&1 Laura Collin * (ENG) (a)   »»
Hannah Barwood (ENG) (a)     13 6&5 Michele Thomson (SCO) (a)   »»
Stephanie Sherlock (CAN)   4&3 15   Marian Riordan (IRE) (a) (8)   »»
Emma Bennett (AUS) (a)   6&4 14   Benedicte Toumpsin (BEL) (a)   »»
Roseanne Niven (SCO) (a)     16 3&2 Deirdre Smith (IRE) (a)   »»
Pernilla Lindberg (SWE) (a)     17 2&1 Danielle Montgomery (ENG) (a)   »»
Breanne Loucks (WAL)   1 UP 20   Desiree Karlsson (SWE) (a)   »»
Christel Boeljon (HOL) (a)   2&1 17   Rachel Jennings (ENG) (a)   »»
Claire Aitken (ENG) (a)     16 3&2 Caroline Westrup (SWE) (a)   »»
Laura Murray * (SCO) (a)     17 3&1 Hannah Burke (ENG) (a)   »»
Marjet van der Graaff (HOL) (a)   1 UP 19   Melissa Reid * (ENG) (a)   »»
Jodi Ewart (ENG) (a)     17 2&1 Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)   »»
Valentine Derrey (FRA) (a)   3&2 16   Heather Macrae (SCO) (a)   »»
Stephanie Kirchmayr (GER)     15 4&3 Rachel Connor (ENG) (a)   »»
Georgina Dunn (ENG)     15 4&3 Tara Delaney (IRE) (a)   »»
Marion Bernard (FRA) (a)     18 2 UP Jenna Wilson (SCO)   »»
Karin Kinnerud (SWE) (a)   1 UP 19   Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)   »»
Valerie Sternebeck (GER)   1 UP 20   Sally Watson (SCO) (a)   »»
Therese Nilsson (SWE) (a)     14 5&4 Anna Nordqvist (A) (SWE)   »»
Rachel Bell (ENG) (a)   2&1 17   Stephanie Evans (WAL) (a)   »»
Thea Hoffmeister (GER) (a)     15 5&4 Louise Kenney (SCO) (a)   »»
Emma Duggleby (ENG) (a)     14 7&5 Stacey Keating (AUS) (a)   »»
Nina Holleder (GER) (a)     15 5&4 Sahra Hassan (WAL) (a)   »»
Sara Wilkstrom (SWE) (a)   2&1 17   Chrisje De Vries (HOL) (a)   »»
Elizabeth Bennett (ENG) (a)   3&2 16   Rebecca Lee-Bentham (CAN) (a)   »»
Katharina Schallenberg (GER) (a)     15 5&4 Kira Meixner (CAN)   »»
Sue Kim (CAN) (a)     17 2&1 Azahara Munoz (SPA) (a)   »»
Match Play Tournament Chart
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Carlota Ciganda (A) (SPA)
Spain
6&4
Carlota Ciganda (A) (SPA)
Spain
4&3
Carlota Ciganda (A) (SPA)
Spain
4&2
Carlota Ciganda (A) (SPA)
Spain
2 UP
Carlota Ciganda (A) (SPA)
Spain
5&4
Carlota Ciganda (A) (SPA)
Spain
4&3
Kate Combes (AUS) (a)
Australia
Danielle McVeigh (A) (IRE)
Ireland
Caroline Afonso (FRA) (a)
France
Caroline Afonso (FRA) (a)
France
2&1
Marta Silva (SPA) (a)
Spain
4&2
Marta Silva (SPA) (a)
Spain
2&1
Marta Silva (SPA) (a)
Spain
Therese Karlsson (SWE) (a) (48)
Sweden
Tamara Luccioli (BEL) (a)
Belgium
Audrey Riguelle (FRA)
France
Audrey Riguelle (FRA)
France
2&1
Denise Becker (EUR) (a)
Germany
Dewi Claire Schreefel (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
5&4
Dewi Claire Schreefel (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
Michele Thomson (SCO) (a)
McDonald Ellon
Dewi Claire Schreefel (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
3&1
Emelie Alonso (FRA) (a)
France
Laura Collin * (ENG) (a)
John O'Gaunt
Laura Collin * (ENG) (a)
John O'Gaunt
2&1
Hannah Barwood (ENG) (a)
Knowle
Michele Thomson (SCO) (a)
McDonald Ellon
6&5
Michele Thomson (SCO) (a)
McDonald Ellon
4&3
Michele Thomson (SCO) (a)
McDonald Ellon
6&5
Stephanie Sherlock (CAN)
Canada
4&3
Stephanie Sherlock (CAN)
Canada
Marian Riordan (IRE) (a) (8)
Tipperary
Emma Bennett (AUS) (a)
Australia
6&4
Emma Bennett (AUS) (a)
Australia
2&1
Emma Bennett (AUS) (a)
Australia
Breanne Loucks (WAL)
Wrexham
Caroline Westrup (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Benedicte Toumpsin (BEL) (a)
Belgium
Roseanne Niven (SCO) (a)
Crieff
Deirdre Smith (IRE) (a)
County Louth
Deirdre Smith (IRE) (a)
County Louth
3&2
Pernilla Lindberg (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Danielle Montgomery (ENG) (a)
The Lambourne
Breanne Loucks (WAL)
Wrexham
4&2
Danielle Montgomery (ENG) (a)
The Lambourne
2&1
Breanne Loucks (WAL)
Wrexham
1 UP
Breanne Loucks (WAL)
Wrexham
5&3
Desiree Karlsson (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Christel Boeljon (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
2&1
Christel Boeljon (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
Caroline Westrup (SWE) (a)
Sweden
5&4
Caroline Westrup (SWE) (a)
Sweden
5&4
Rachel Jennings (ENG) (a)
Izaak Walton
Claire Aitken (ENG) (a)
Mid Kent
Caroline Westrup (SWE) (a)
Sweden
2&1
Caroline Westrup (SWE) (a)
Sweden
3&2
Laura Murray * (SCO) (a)
Alford
Hannah Burke (ENG) (a)
Mid-Herts
Marjet van der Graaff (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
Hannah Burke (ENG) (a)
Mid-Herts
3&1
Marjet van der Graaff (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
1 UP
Marjet van der Graaff (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
3&2
Melissa Reid * (ENG) (a)
Chevin
Jodi Ewart (ENG) (a)
Catterick
Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)
St Regulus
4&2
Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)
St Regulus
2&1
Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)
St Regulus
Anna Nordqvist (A) (SWE)
Sweden
4&2
Anna Nordqvist (A) (SWE)
Sweden
Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)
St Regulus
2&1
Valentine Derrey (FRA) (a)
France
3&2
Valentine Derrey (FRA) (a)
France
Heather Macrae (SCO) (a)
Dunblane New
Stephanie Kirchmayr (GER)
Germany
Rachel Connor (ENG) (a)
Manchester
5&4
Rachel Connor (ENG) (a)
Manchester
Rachel Connor (ENG) (a)
Manchester
4&3
Georgina Dunn (ENG)
Peterborough Milton
Tara Delaney (IRE) (a)
Carlow
Tara Delaney (IRE) (a)
Carlow
4&3
Marion Bernard (FRA) (a)
France
Jenna Wilson (SCO)
Strathaven
Karin Kinnerud (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Anna Nordqvist (A) (SWE)
Sweden
3&2
Jenna Wilson (SCO)
Strathaven
2 UP
Karin Kinnerud (SWE) (a)
Sweden
1 UP
Karin Kinnerud (SWE) (a)
Sweden
2&1
Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)
Royal Birkdale
Valerie Sternebeck (GER)
Germany
1 UP
Valerie Sternebeck (GER)
Germany
Anna Nordqvist (A) (SWE)
Sweden
3&2
Sally Watson (SCO) (a)
Scotland
Therese Nilsson (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Anna Nordqvist (A) (SWE)
Sweden
5&4
Anna Nordqvist (A) (SWE)
Sweden
5&4
Rachel Bell (ENG) (a)
Ganton
2&1
Rachel Bell (ENG) (a)
Ganton
4&2
Rachel Bell (ENG) (a)
Ganton
1 UP
Rachel Bell (ENG) (a)
Ganton
6&4
Rachel Bell (ENG) (a)
Ganton
Stephanie Evans (WAL) (a)
Vale of Llangollen
Thea Hoffmeister (GER) (a)
Germany
Louise Kenney (SCO) (a)
Pitreavie
Louise Kenney (SCO) (a)
Pitreavie
5&4
Emma Duggleby (ENG) (a)
Malton & Norton
Stacey Keating (AUS) (a)
Australia
Sahra Hassan (WAL) (a)
Vale of Glamorgan
Stacey Keating (AUS) (a)
Australia
7&5
Nina Holleder (GER) (a)
Germany
Sahra Hassan (WAL) (a)
Vale of Glamorgan
1 UP
Sahra Hassan (WAL) (a)
Vale of Glamorgan
5&4
Sara Wilkstrom (SWE) (a)
Sweden
2&1
Sara Wilkstrom (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Elizabeth Bennett (ENG) (a)
Brokenhurst Manor
3&2
Elizabeth Bennett (ENG) (a)
Brokenhurst Manor
Chrisje De Vries (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
Elizabeth Bennett (ENG) (a)
Brokenhurst Manor
3&2
Elizabeth Bennett (ENG) (a)
Brokenhurst Manor
2&1
Rebecca Lee-Bentham (CAN) (a)
Canada
Katharina Schallenberg (GER) (a)
Germany
Kira Meixner (CAN)
Canada
3&2
Kira Meixner (CAN)
Canada
Kira Meixner (CAN)
Canada
5&4
Sue Kim (CAN) (a)
Canada
Azahara Munoz (SPA) (a)
Spain
Azahara Munoz (SPA) (a)
Spain
2&1
Official tour scoring and statistics provided by the
The R & A
For support or to register feedback please contact us
The information and data provided here may not be published, either on a website or using any other form of media, without the express permission of the owners. The use of any registered trademarks or copyright images shown on this site is strictly prohibited.