The R & A
2006 LGU Season
Ladies' British Open Amateur Championship - Match Play
Royal County Down Golf Club
15th - 17th June 2006
The R & A
Match Play Scores & Results
Name Represents Score Holes Score Name Represents Card
Final
Anna Nordqvist (SWE) (a)     17 3&1 Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)   »»
Semi-Finals
Maria Hernandez (SPA) (a)     17 2&1 Anna Nordqvist (SWE) (a)   »»
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)   7&6 12   Naomi Edwards (ENG) (a)   »»
Quarter-Finals
Sophie Walker (ENG) (a)     12 7&6 Maria Hernandez (SPA) (a)   »»
Anna Nordqvist (SWE) (a)   1 UP 18   Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)   »»
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)   1 UP 18   Katharina Schallenberg (GER) (a)   »»
Tricia Mangan (IRE) (a)     18 2 UP Naomi Edwards (ENG) (a)   »»
Round 3
Stacy Bregman (RSA) (a)     16 3&2 Sophie Walker (ENG) (a)   »»
Maura Morrin (IRE) (a)     17 2&1 Maria Hernandez (SPA) (a)   »»
Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)     15 4&3 Anna Nordqvist (SWE) (a)   »»
Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)   1 UP 18   Sandra Gal (GER) (a)   »»
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)   1 UP 18   Py Bengtsson (SWE) (a)   »»
Laura Matthews (CAN) (a)     19 EH#1 Katharina Schallenberg (GER) (a)   »»
Tricia Mangan (IRE) (a)   EH#2 20   Emma Bennett (AUS) (a)   »»
Mariana Macias (ESP)     15 5&3 Naomi Edwards (ENG) (a)   »»
Round 2
Stacy Bregman (RSA) (a)   4&2 16   Malene Jorgensen (DEN) (a)   »»
Sophie Walker (ENG) (a)   3&2 16   Dewi Claire Schreefel (HOL) (a)   »»
Martina Gillen (IRE) (a)     16 4&2 Maura Morrin (IRE) (a)   »»
Maria Hernandez (SPA) (a)   6&4 14   Breanne Loucks (WAL)   »»
Ms Maude-Aimee Leblanc (CAN)     15 4&3 Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)   »»
Myrte Eikenaar (HOL) (a)     18 1 UP Anna Nordqvist (SWE) (a)   »»
Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)   1 UP 19   Jade Schaeffer (FRA) (a)   »»
Joanna Klatten (FRA) (a)     15 4&3 Sandra Gal (GER) (a)   »»
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)   2&1 17   Thea Hoffmeister (GER) (a)   »»
Py Bengtsson (SWE) (a)   4&2 16   Marjet van der Graaff (HOL) (a)   »»
Lucie Gendronneau (FRA) (a)     14 5&4 Laura Matthews (CAN) (a)   »»
Jody Fleming (AUS) (a)     17 2&1 Katharina Schallenberg (GER) (a)   »»
Tricia Mangan (IRE) (a)   5&4 14   Louise Kenney (SCO) (a)   »»
Emma Bennett (AUS) (a)   5&4 14   Tara Delaney (IRE) (a)   »»
Mariana Macias (ESP)   1 UP 18   Kate Combes (AUS) (a)   »»
Naomi Edwards (ENG) (a)   3&2 16   Claire Coughlan (IRE) (a)   »»
Round 1
Azahara Munoz (SPA) (a)     17 2&1 Stacy Bregman (RSA) (a)   »»
Malene Jorgensen (DEN) (a)   3&2 16   Charlotte Ellis (ENG) (a)   »»
Sophie Walker (ENG) (a)   4&3 15   Stephanie Evans (WAL) (a)   »»
Dewi Claire Schreefel (HOL) (a)   2&1 17   Kiran Matharu (ENG) (a)   »»
Martina Gillen (IRE) (a)   2&1 17   Gemma Webster (SCO) (a)   »»
Devan Anderson (MEX) (a)     15 4&3 Maura Morrin (IRE) (a)   »»
Maria Hernandez (SPA) (a)   2&1 17   Roseanne Niven (SCO)   »»
Lene Krog (NOR) (a)     18 2 UP Breanne Loucks (WAL)   »»
Mikaela Backstedt (SWE) (a)     15 4&3 Ms Maude-Aimee Leblanc (CAN)   »»
Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)   EH#1 19   Melissa Reid (ENG)   »»
Myrte Eikenaar (HOL) (a)   EH#1 19   Christel Boeljon (HOL) (a)   »»
Stephanie Doering (GER) (a)     14 6&4 Anna Nordqvist (SWE) (a)   »»
Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)   8&7 11   Kira Meixner (CAN)   »»
Rachel Jennings (ENG) (a)     15 4&3 Jade Schaeffer (FRA) (a)   »»
Joanna Klatten (FRA) (a)   2 UP 16   Deirdre Smith (IRE) (a)   »»
Lisa Ball (ENG) (a)     17 3&1 Sandra Gal (GER) (a)   »»
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)   6&5 13   Meaghan Leblanc (CAN)   »»
Danielle McVeigh (IRE)     15 4&3 Thea Hoffmeister (GER) (a)   »»
Py Bengtsson (SWE) (a)   4&3 15   Emilie Geury (BEL) (a)   »»
Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a)     17 2&1 Marjet van der Graaff (HOL) (a)   »»
Felicity Johnson (ENG) (a)     20 EH#2 Lucie Gendronneau (FRA) (a)   »»
Carlota Ciganda (SPA) (a)     18 1 UP Laura Matthews (CAN) (a)   »»
Kerry Smith (ENG) (a)     18 1 UP Jody Fleming (AUS) (a)   »»
Karen Delaney (IRE) (a)     14 6&4 Katharina Schallenberg (GER) (a)   »»
Caroline Westrup (SWE) (a)     18 1 UP Tricia Mangan (IRE) (a)   »»
Mary-Ann Lapointe (CAN) (a)     19 EH#1 Louise Kenney (SCO) (a)   »»
Emily Ogilvy (SCO)     16 3&2 Emma Bennett (AUS) (a)   »»
Sofie Andersson (SWE) (a)     16 3&2 Tara Delaney (IRE) (a)   »»
Anne-Lise Caudal (FRA) (a)     16 4&2 Mariana Macias (ESP)   »»
Heather Macrae (SCO) (a)     15 4&3 Kate Combes (AUS) (a)   »»
Sinead Keane (IRL) (a)     14 5&4 Naomi Edwards (ENG) (a)   »»
Morgane Bazin de Jessey (FRA) (a)     15 4&3 Claire Coughlan (IRE) (a)   »»
Match Play Tournament Chart
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final
Azahara Munoz (SPA) (a)
Spain
Stacy Bregman (RSA) (a)
South Africa
4&2
Stacy Bregman (RSA) (a)
South Africa
Sophie Walker (ENG) (a)
Kenwick Park
Maria Hernandez (SPA) (a)
Spain
Anna Nordqvist (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Stacy Bregman (RSA) (a)
South Africa
2&1
Malene Jorgensen (DEN) (a)
Denmark
3&2
Malene Jorgensen (DEN) (a)
Denmark
Charlotte Ellis (ENG) (a)
Minchinhampton
Sophie Walker (ENG) (a)
Kenwick Park
4&3
Sophie Walker (ENG) (a)
Kenwick Park
3&2
Sophie Walker (ENG) (a)
Kenwick Park
3&2
Stephanie Evans (WAL) (a)
Vale of Llangollen
Dewi Claire Schreefel (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
2&1
Dewi Claire Schreefel (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
Kiran Matharu (ENG) (a)
Cookridge Hall
Martina Gillen (IRE) (a)
Beaverstown
2&1
Martina Gillen (IRE) (a)
Beaverstown
Maura Morrin (IRE) (a)
The Curragh
Maria Hernandez (SPA) (a)
Spain
7&6
Gemma Webster (SCO) (a)
Hilton Park
Devan Anderson (MEX) (a)
Mexico
Maura Morrin (IRE) (a)
The Curragh
4&2
Maura Morrin (IRE) (a)
The Curragh
4&3
Maria Hernandez (SPA) (a)
Spain
2&1
Maria Hernandez (SPA) (a)
Spain
6&4
Maria Hernandez (SPA) (a)
Spain
2&1
Roseanne Niven (SCO)
Crieff
Lene Krog (NOR) (a)
Norway
Breanne Loucks (WAL)
Wrexham
Breanne Loucks (WAL)
Wrexham
2 UP
Mikaela Backstedt (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Ms Maude-Aimee Leblanc (CAN)
Canada
Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)
St Regulus
Anna Nordqvist (SWE) (a)
Sweden
1 UP
Anna Nordqvist (SWE) (a)
Sweden
2&1
Ms Maude-Aimee Leblanc (CAN)
Canada
4&3
Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)
St Regulus
EH#1
Krystle Caithness (SCO) (a)
St Regulus
4&3
Melissa Reid (ENG)
Chevin
Myrte Eikenaar (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
EH#1
Myrte Eikenaar (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
Anna Nordqvist (SWE) (a)
Sweden
4&3
Christel Boeljon (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
Stephanie Doering (GER) (a)
Germany
Anna Nordqvist (SWE) (a)
Sweden
1 UP
Anna Nordqvist (SWE) (a)
Sweden
6&4
Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)
Gut Waldhof
8&7
Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)
Gut Waldhof
1 UP
Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)
Gut Waldhof
1 UP
Florentyna Parker (ENG) (a)
Gut Waldhof
Kira Meixner (CAN)
Canada
Rachel Jennings (ENG) (a)
Izaak Walton
Jade Schaeffer (FRA) (a)
France
Jade Schaeffer (FRA) (a)
France
4&3
Joanna Klatten (FRA) (a)
France
2 UP
Joanna Klatten (FRA) (a)
France
Sandra Gal (GER) (a)
Germany
Deirdre Smith (IRE) (a)
County Louth
Lisa Ball (ENG) (a)
Matfen Hall
Sandra Gal (GER) (a)
Germany
4&3
Sandra Gal (GER) (a)
Germany
3&1
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)
Spain
6&5
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)
Spain
2&1
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)
Spain
1 UP
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)
Spain
1 UP
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)
Spain
7&6
Belen Mozo (SPA) (a)
Spain
3&1
Meaghan Leblanc (CAN)
Canada
Danielle McVeigh (IRE)
Royal Co. Down
Thea Hoffmeister (GER) (a)
Germany
Thea Hoffmeister (GER) (a)
Germany
4&3
Py Bengtsson (SWE) (a)
Sweden
4&3
Py Bengtsson (SWE) (a)
Sweden
4&2
Py Bengtsson (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Emilie Geury (BEL) (a)
Belgium
Charlotte Lorentzen~ (DEN) (a)
Denmark
Marjet van der Graaff (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
Marjet van der Graaff (HOL) (a)
Netherlands
2&1
Felicity Johnson (ENG) (a)
Harborne
Lucie Gendronneau (FRA) (a)
France
Laura Matthews (CAN) (a)
Canada
Katharina Schallenberg (GER) (a)
Germany
Lucie Gendronneau (FRA) (a)
France
EH#2
Carlota Ciganda (SPA) (a)
Spain
Laura Matthews (CAN) (a)
Canada
5&4
Laura Matthews (CAN) (a)
Canada
1 UP
Kerry Smith (ENG) (a)
Waterlooville
Jody Fleming (AUS) (a)
Australia
Katharina Schallenberg (GER) (a)
Germany
EH#1
Jody Fleming (AUS) (a)
Australia
1 UP
Karen Delaney (IRE) (a)
Carlow
Katharina Schallenberg (GER) (a)
Germany
2&1
Katharina Schallenberg (GER) (a)
Germany
6&4
Caroline Westrup (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Tricia Mangan (IRE) (a)
Ennis
5&4
Tricia Mangan (IRE) (a)
Ennis
EH#2
Tricia Mangan (IRE) (a)
Ennis
Naomi Edwards (ENG) (a)
Ganton
Tricia Mangan (IRE) (a)
Ennis
1 UP
Mary-Ann Lapointe (CAN) (a)
North Halton
Louise Kenney (SCO) (a)
Pitreavie
Louise Kenney (SCO) (a)
Pitreavie
EH#1
Emily Ogilvy (SCO)
Auchterarder
Emma Bennett (AUS) (a)
Australia
5&4
Emma Bennett (AUS) (a)
Australia
Emma Bennett (AUS) (a)
Australia
3&2
Sofie Andersson (SWE) (a)
Sweden
Tara Delaney (IRE) (a)
Carlow
Tara Delaney (IRE) (a)
Carlow
3&2
Anne-Lise Caudal (FRA) (a)
France
Mariana Macias (ESP)
Spain
1 UP
Mariana Macias (ESP)
Spain
Naomi Edwards (ENG) (a)
Ganton
2 UP
Mariana Macias (ESP)
Spain
4&2
Heather Macrae (SCO) (a)
Dunblane New
Kate Combes (AUS) (a)
Australia
Kate Combes (AUS) (a)
Australia
4&3
Sinead Keane (IRL) (a)
Curragh
Naomi Edwards (ENG) (a)
Ganton
3&2
Naomi Edwards (ENG) (a)
Ganton
5&3
Naomi Edwards (ENG) (a)
Ganton
5&4
Morgane Bazin de Jessey (FRA) (a)
France
Claire Coughlan (IRE) (a)
Cork
Claire Coughlan (IRE) (a)
Cork
4&3
Official tour scoring and statistics provided by the
The R & A
For support or to register feedback please contact us
The information and data provided here may not be published, either on a website or using any other form of media, without the express permission of the owners. The use of any registered trademarks or copyright images shown on this site is strictly prohibited.